logo
About Canada
Federal Skilled Worker Category
Business Category

 

About Canada

Canada is the second largest country in the world. There are many reasons to make Canada your home. According to the United Nations, Canada is among the top four countries in the world in terms of life expectancy, literacy, education and standards of living. Every year around 250,000 people immigrate to Canada. Canada has the highest number of fresh water lakes in the world and has rich natural resources. Admitting the fact that Canada has cold climate much around the year, but that has not stopped millions of people all round the world wanting to settle in this beautiful country. Canada is best known for its friendly environment with one of the least polluted country in the world. It is also one of the most sought countries for higher education. Canadians are friendly and ethical people. Compared to many developed countries, rents are pretty low and affordable.

 

Our Expertise in CANADIAN IMMIGRATION:

1. Federal Skilled Worker Category
Entrepreneur Category
Investors Category

 

 

Federal Skilled Worker Category:

Top

Canada has an excellent immigration system for skilled persons. The Canadian Government continues to emphasise skilled migration, while maintaining a commitment to family reunion migration. Inspite of the global recession which led to many countries change their annual intake of new immigrants, Canada stood tall by welcoming its usual number of intake. However, there was an overhaul in terms of nominated occupation to claim points for work experience with the Citizenship and Immigration Canada cut short the list of skilled nominated occupation to 29 categories for those who wish to apply offshore with no Canadian work experience nor a job offer validated by HRSDC. This step was taken to address specific skills shortages in Canada and enhance the size and skill level of the Canadian labor force. This in turn contributes to improved living standards for all Permanent Residents and Canadians.

 

What are the qualifying criteria?
To qualify under the Federal skilled Worker class, you or your partner should score required points. The points are given on set criteria such as : Age, Education, Work experience, English/French language ability and additional points awarded for spouse education, Canadian qualification, lived/ studied in Canada for atleast 2 years, Relative in Canada, and HRSDC validated job offer.   The required qualifying score is 67.

 

Key features:
1 - This is a Permanent Residence Visa.
2 - As a Permanent Resident (PR), you are eligible for :
  A Free medical from Medicare for your entire family for lifetime.
  B Free education for your children upto the age of 16 years /Higher Secondary School.
  C Access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
3 - Holder is permitted to remain in Canada indefinitely.
4 - However, if you wish to travel, then it is a 5 years multiple entry visa.
5 -
You must either retain your PR or become a Canadian citizen. To retain your PR, you must stay in Canada for atleast 2 years cumulatively in the 5 years period starting from the date of initial entry. This must be repeated for every 5 years thereon. If you choose to become a citizen, then you must live in Canada for atelast 3 years cumulatively in any given 4 years time.

 

 

Our expertise in Skilled Migration Services to Canada:

We have 100% competency level in preparing and submitting complete and error free applications to the respective statutory authorities.
We strictly abide with the time frame and process applications at lowest turn around time.
We help successful applicants in processing the statutory licensing/membership/registration requirement for certain occupations to practice in Canada.
We offer successful applicants with FREE initial settlement services such as: guidance in applying for medicare, Centrelink, Tax file number, opening bank account and other preliminary services.
We help our successful clients with FREE real estate services such as initial economical hotel apartment booking, finding suitable rental accommodation, preparing a Standard CV/resume for job search, providing with links of reputed placement/recruitment agency contact details, help school admission for children etc.

 

TO KNOW YOUR ELIGIBILITY, PLEASE VISIT OUR NEAREST OFFICE FOR A FREE & FAIR ASSESSMENT or FILL THE ASSESSMENT FORM AND CLICK SEND

 

 

BUSINESS CATEGORY: Top

Entrepreneur
Successful business persons who intend to migrate and establish business in Canada may choose this visa. To qualify under this category, the applicant must meet the following basic requirement:
To qualify under this category, you must score aleast 35 points, awarded on the basis of age, education, business experience, English/French language ability and adaptability. However, education and English language is not mandatory, if the person meets the required points score. The basic requirements are: Must have atleast 2 years of successfully running business with a share percentage in such business. Must have a total Networth of atleast CAD $ 300,000/- obtained legally. This amount can be shown through total assets owned by self or spouse or in both names after deducting any liabilities.

(Note: This category is temporarily closed w.e.f 01 July 2011 until further notice).

 

Our Services for Entrepreneur (Business) category clients:

For business clients, we offer a full and complete assistance from concept to completion.
We assist in compilation of all business related documents. Our Finance team will review your financial documents.
In the event of an interview, our CSIC member will offer valuable inputs and prepare you the interview by conducting a mock interview.
We offer post landing assistance for our business clients, which includes initial business setup planning, provide information about meeting government requirements to establish a business, or help negotiate in purchasing existing business, help in real estate requirement, and many more.

 

TO KNOW YOUR ELIGIBILITY, PLEASE VISIT OUR NEAREST OFFICE FOR A FREE & FAIR ASSESSMENT or FILL THE ASSESSMENT FORM AND CLICK SEND

 

 

  Useful Resources   |   Testimonials Copyright (C) 2010 Migrate Vision